Muskrats — Angels

The Muskrats pitching kept a high-powered Angels offense mostly in check throughout the early innings. The Angels were able to break out in the 6th scoring 7 runs in the frame, putting the Muskrats in the rear view mirror for the rest of the game. Brad Simon was the catalyst in that 6th inning, driving in 2 of his 3 runs of the day in the frame. Doug Wolf's (4) and Jack Corbell's (3) steals helped keep the pressure on the Muskrats defense all day. The Angel's pitching was pristine. Dylan Powers' high-quality outing set the Angels up for success. Will Coleman made his debut, setting down all 6 batters he faced in order, including 4 strikeouts. Jeremy Johanski's reliable approach yielded 2 strikeouts and only 4 baserunners scattered through the final 3 innings.

Results

TeamResults
AngelsWin
MuskratsLoss

Angels

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Josh McDearmon4120001201100000
Cam Jerina2100000000010001
Jack Corbell4210000300000000
6Gary Nevala1000000000000000
Will Coleman 214100000000000001
Spencer Bauer3100000002100000
13Brad Simon4111003001100000
21Jeremy Johanski 5010000000100000
Oscar Baez4100000001000001
Brian Allen5120001100000001
Karson Krueger3110000100000000
Doug Wolf2210000402010000
15Dylan Powers 1000000000000000
 Total4212910051107420004
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Dylan Powers 42411700100
Will Coleman 2120000400000
Jeremy Johanski 32001200000
Total944121300   

Muskrats

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Alec Winter3110000000100000
Alex Martinson3110000000100000
Andy Stout3000000000300000
Eric Morgan3000000000200000
Gehrig Lawton4220000000000000
Grant Lawton3000000000100000
Levi Kaip3021000000100200
Luke Stoinski0000000000000000
Patrick Barron2010000001000200
Sam Keltner3000000000100000
Shane Porter3010000000100100
 Total304810000011100500
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Alex Martinson40000000000
Luke Stoinski30000000000
Patrick Barron20000000000
Total90000000   

Details

Date Time Division Season
May 16, 2021 10:00 am 18+ Division 2021

Field

Sauk City - Jaycee Park
305 Hemlock St, Sauk City, WI 53583

Umpires

Plate UmpField Ump
Springer, BrettAcker, Al