Grays — Orioles

Results

TeamResults
OriolesLoss
GraysWin

Orioles

AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
0000000000000000
IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
00000000000

Grays

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Glenn Griffin4100000100100000
Tom Hopkins4130002000000000
Greg Gaber3120001100000000
Brian Dostalek3020001000000000
Mike Darwin3010000000000000
Mike Arnold2100000201000000
Jim Dorn2100000001100000
Kevin Brunner2010000001000000
Kevin J Mack3000001000000000
Ray Wojtak3020001000000000
Jeff Gaber2100000001100000
Matt McClenaghan3020000000000000
 Total346130006404300000
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Greg Gaber54001310000
Brian Dostalek23542520000
Ray Wojtak10001100100
Total87544930   

Recap

The Orioles battled back from a 2-0 and 5-2 deficit to make this a close game, but the Grays prevailed by scoring a single run in the last inning on the way to a 6-5 win.  The Grays jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the second inning courtesy of RBIs by Kevin Mack and Ray Wojtak.  The Orioles tied the game with two runs of their own in the sixth inning before surrendering the lead to the Grays in their half of the inning.  The Grays scored three runs after four consecutive hits to take a 5-2 lead.  But the Orioles weren’t giving up yet, putting up three runs of their own in the top of the 7th to tie the game.  With the time limit running out, the teams played one last inning.  Ray Wojtak pitched a scoreless top of the 8th for the Grays, setting the stage for the game-winning rally.  With the bases loaded and one out and the Orioles defense playing in, Tom Hopkins lofted a fly ball to right field that dropped over the head of the right fielder, allowing Jeff Gaber to score the winning run.

Despite winning the game by only one run, the Grays outhit the Orioles 14-7.  The Grays were led by Tom Hopkins, who collected three hits and two RBIs, including driving in the game-winning run. Greg Gaber, Brian Dostalek, Ray Wojtak, and Matt McClenaghan also collected two hits apiece for the Grays.  The Orioles offense was led by Andy Hess and Jason Pace with two hits apiece.

Greg Gaber pitched the first five innings for the Grays, allowing four hits and no runs.  Ray Wojtak pitched a scoreless 8th inning to earn the victory.

Details

Date Time Division Season
May 23, 2021 12:00 pm 45+ Division 2021

Field

Waunakee - Murphy Field
400 East Main Street, Waunakee, WI

Umpires

Plate UmpField Ump
Cass, JeffHalena, Terry