Expos vs Reds

Results

TeamResults
RedsWin
ExposLoss

Reds

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Bill Nowak1210001110020000
Jim Pliner2111001001000000
Todd Voit3000000000000000
Randy Gaber2010001000000000
Kevin J Mack3121001100000000
Dan Ketter3000000000000000
Mike Darwin2000000101000000
Matt McClenaghan4130001000100000
Mark Holzwart3000000000000000
Pete Holzwart2000001000000000
Tony Plicka2100000100100000
Bob Bezzi2000000000000000
 Total29682006412220000
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Randy Gaber54111400100
Dan Ketter24212200001
Total78323600   

Expos

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
1Glenn Griffin4110000100100000
2Andy Winn4010000100100000
3Dave Weidenhamer2100001101010000
4Dave Goldschmidt3010000000100000
5Sean Michael Dargan3010000000100000
6Tony Barone3000000000001000
7Mike Pflieger3010000000100000
8Mike Starshak3010000000000000
9Craig Andersen3100000100001000
10Chris Blythe2010000201000000
 Total30370001602512000
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Mike Starshak53332220010
Chris Blythe23311000000
Total76643220   

Recap

Once again, the Expos and Reds didn’t disappoint.  The dozen or so fans (probably less, actually) saw two of the division’s best teams tear into each other.  In the end the Reds were on top by 6-3.  Each team had eight hits.  The errors were about even.

The Reds, the visiting team, though you would believe otherwise from how the web host structures this page, scored in the top of the 1st when Bill Nowak was hit by a pitch leading off and stole second.  Two outs later he scored on Randy Gaber’s single.

The Expos struck right back with Glenn Griffin’s lead-off single and steal of second putting him in position to score after a wild pitch (or passed ball?) moved him up to third and a groundout to short got him in.

The Reds added single runs in the 3rd and 4th and after five innings it stood 3-1 Reds.  In the 6th the Reds scored twice more.  Tony Plicka reached on error and stole second.  Bob Bezzi’s grounder to the right side got him to third and Nowak drove him in with a single, with Bill then scoring on Jim Pliner’s double.

The Expos once again struck right back with Dave Weidenhamer drawing a one out walk and stealing second.  Dave Goldschmidt then singled him home but was caught stealing when Reds reliever Dan Ketter’s pick off attempt at first base caught him guessing wrong for the second out.  Sean Dargan and Tony Barone followed with singles but Ketter then retired Mike Pflieger on a fly to left to limit the damage.  5-2 Reds.

In the 9th the Reds tacked on another, Kevin J Mack singling to lead off and stealing second, moving to third on Ketter’s grounder to the right side and scoring on Mac McClenaghan’s single.

One last chance for the Expos to respond and true to form, they did.  Craig Anderson scorched one on the ground that got through to the outfield and stole second.  He moved to third on a passed ball (wild pitch?) and scored on Andy Witt’s two out single.  Weidenhamer then lined one to left but Mike Darwin made a nice catch, laying out for it, to end the night’s ‘hostilities.’

See box score for further details …

Details

Date Time Division Season
July 21, 2021 6:30 pm 52+ Division 2021

Field

EMLL
East Madison Little League, Eken Park, Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States

Umpires

Plate UmpField Ump
Zimmerman, GaryDiMartino, Carl