Lawn Boys — Angels

Results

Madison Muskies Baseball Club

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Alex Cooney4010101000100300
Anthony Wussow4021001000100100
Ben Anderson3010000000200300
Bryant Przybilla4310000100100000
Garrison Draves3011000001100000
Hunter Moroni2000000202100000
Owen Christenson4000001000000300
Scott Johnson4000000000000200
Jim Malewitz3010001000000000
Paul Hendrickson0000000000000000
 Total313721043037001200
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Garrison Draves10001000000
Ian Andrews24410100000
Jake Byers1.12221110000
Trevor Meier4.27413310010
Total9131045520   

Angels

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Josh McDearmon5121003000200000
3Jack Corbell0000000000000000
4Jimmy Carrington4200000000002000
6Gary Nevala0000000000000000
7Andrew Splitt5010000000000000
8Will Coleman3000001001010000
11Spencer Bauer3000000002000000
13Brad Simon5011002000000001
21Jeremy Johanski5120000000101000
24Jake Johnson1110000000000000
Oscar Baez0000000000000000
29Brian Allen4211002000010000
32Karson Krueger4320000001000001
35Doug Wolf3110000000000000
Dylan Powers0000000000000000
 Total4211113008004323002
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Jack Corbell11000000000
Dylan Powers87423700100
Total98423700   

Recap

Lawn Boys Can’t Catch Up To Angels

  • Lawn Boys fell behind early and couldn’t come back in a 10-4 loss to Angels on Sunday. Angels scored on a double by Brad Simon in the first inning and a single by Josh McDearmon in the second inning.
  • The Lawn Boys struggled to contain the high-powered offense of Angels, giving up ten runs.
  • In the first inning, Angels got their offense started when Simon doubled on a 1-0 count, scoring two runs.
  • Angels scored four runs in the eighth inning. The big inning for Angels came thanks to singles by Brian Allen and Jimmy Carrington and an error on a ball put in play by McDearmon.
  • Dylan Powers was the winning pitcher for Angels. Powers surrendered four runs on seven hits over eight innings, striking out seven.
  • Trevor Meier took the loss for Lawn Boys. The hurler surrendered four runs on seven hits over four and two-thirds innings, striking out three.
  • Jack Corbell started the game for Angels. The hurler allowed one hit and zero runs over one inning, walking zero
  • Anthony Wussow went 2-for-4 at the plate to lead Lawn Boys in hits.
  • Angels totaled 13 hits in the game. McDearmonJeremy JohanskiAllen, and Karson Krueger each managed multiple hits for Angels.

Details

Date Time Division Season
July 11, 2021 1:00 pm 18+ Division 2021

Field

Marshall - Fireman's Park
309 Park Street, Marshall, WI 53559

Umpires

Plate UmpField Ump
Acker, AlSpringer, Brett