Sand Crabs — Crawfords

Results

TeamResults
CrawfordsLoss
Sand CrabsWin

Crawfords

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Bill Nowak4110000100000001
Shad Fanta4110000000000001
Dave Weidenhamer4031002100000000
Jeff Adas4000000000000000
Paul Meyer3000000000101000
Andy Winn3000000110000000
Eric Selje3010000210001001
Dan Ketter3020000000000000
Mike Starshak3110000100000000
Steve Kilberg3000000000100000
Sean Michael Dargan3010001000000000
 Total373101003620202003
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Mike Starshak413993200010
Jeff Adas46211300000
Total81911104500   

Sand Crabs

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
18Chris McGill5251002000000000
24Steve Hill5010001000100001
11Randy Gaber4120000001100000
10Jim Pliner4100000001000001
34Troy Galston4130001000100000
7Michael Kauffman4011001000000001
6Mike Wallace4220001000001000
27Brian Buol4110001000100000
23Tim Mcinerney3220000101000000
21Randy Olivares3120003001100000
15Jason Himebauch4010001000000001
 Total44112020011104501004
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Randy Gaber54100100100
Mike Wallace34110100000
Troy Galston12110000000
Total910320200   

Recap

It was a bright and sunny day at East Madison “Stadium” on Sunday when the Crawfords battled the Sand Crabs in a meeting of two previously* unbeaten teams.  *= Both teams were undefeated at the start of the season. But today one would emerge victorious.  Who would it be?   Let’s take a look……

The  Crawfords struck first in the top of the first when Bill Nowak singled and stole a base.  He was knocked in on Dave Wiedenhamer’s single, but that was it for their half of the first.   The Sand Crabs answered with 3 of their own in the bottom of the frame, highlighted by singles by Chris McGill, Randy Gaber, and Mike Wallace, and a double by Michael Kauffman who promptly stole 3rd base despite it being occupied by Crabs runner, Jim Pliner.  When asked for comment, Pliner said “Baseball is a funny game.  Every time you come to the park, you could see something you’ve never seen before.  But yeah, I hope I never see that again.”

Gaber started on the bump and kept the Crawfords silent at the dish from the 2nd through the 5th, while the Crabs snuck in a snowman.  Not to be outdone, starting Crawford’s pitcher Mike Starshak helped his own cause by leading off the 6th with a single, stolen base, and trotted home on Sean Michael Dargan’s single off crafty Crabs reliever Mike Wallace.  60 Minutes and 3 innings later, Wallace’s pitching outing was done, with the Crabs in the lead 11-2.  In came Troy Galston to shut the door in the 9th, when the Crawfords picked up one more on a well-placed left center gap double by Widenhammer.

The Crawfords were led at the plate by Wiedenhamer, who went 3 for 4 with a double and a coupla ribbies.   Dan Ketter clubbed two singles, and Bill Nowak was not hit by a pitch for the first time ever in his storied career.

Chris McGill led the Crabs with a 5-hit performance, Galston had 3 knocks, and Randy Olivares had 2 hits with 3 RBI.  Gaber, Wallace and Tim “Mackles” McInernie also had two hits apiece.

Olivares also led the team in pulled groin with one, and Jason Himebauch pulled his hamstring for good measure.  This brings the injured player total for the Crabs to 25, with a roster of 16.

Both teams had great pitching control, with the Crabs staff walking none and the Craws combo, including reliever Jeff Adas, walked only 4. Both teams quenched their respective thirsts at Slices after the game, and FYI, they are out of Schlitz.

Attendance: 10   Temperature: 80

 

Details

Date Time Division Season
August 15, 2021 3:00 pm 45+ Division 2021

Field

East Madison Little League
East Madison Little League, Eken Park, Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States

Umpires

Plate UmpField Ump
Halena, TerryDiMartino, Carl