Lawn Boys — Blue Jays

Results

Blue Jays

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Seth Braddock5220000000100000
Will Lowry3021001001000000
Tyler Drost3010002000020010
Rich Kruszkowski4020000000100000
Keefer Macy4000000000300000
Kevin Lake4110000000200000
Connor Ruppert4220101000000000
Edwin Torres4110000200300000
Craig Vruwink4240001000000000
Ruben Gonzalez 1100000001000000
Matt Fettes1010001000000000
Jacob Wise 2000000000200000
Chris Jackson0000000000000000
Brian Covington2020001000000000
Charles Pratt2000000000100000
 Total4391811072021320010
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Craig Vruwink96324300100
Total96324300   

Madison Muskies Baseball Club

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K HBP ROE LOB SF FC
Anthony Wussow2010001202100100
Nick Bower4210000200100000
Paul Hendrickson3000000000000100
Garrison Draves4000000000000300
Bryant Przybilla4110000100000100
Ben Anderson2000000001100100
Jim Malewitz3000000001000000
 Total22330001504300700
Pitching IP H R ER BB Ks HB HR Win Loss Save
Ian Andrews26532400010
Trevor Meier2.11000500000
Jake Byers3.26310600000
Total8138421500   

Recap

From the Blue Jays:

Craig Vruwink owned the day, throwing a complete game, scattering 6 hits and 3 runs as well as going 4-4 at the plate in a 9-3 Blue Jays win over Los Banditos at Jaycee Park in Sauk City.  Vruwink struck out two and relied on stellar defense to navigate the win.  Connor Ruppert had two hits including an RBI triple and Will Lowry had two hits including a double and an RBI. Tyler Drost added 2 RBI in his Blue Jays debut.

From the Los Banditos:

Los Banditos Can’t Catch Up To Blue Jays

  • Los Banditos watched the game slip away early and couldn’t recover in a 9-3 loss to Blue Jays on Sunday. Blue Jays took the lead on a triple in the second inning.
  • The Los Banditos struggled to put runs on the board and had a tough time defensively containing Blue Jays, giving up nine runs.
  • Blue Jays pulled away for good with two runs in the second inning. In the second Connor Ruppert tripled on a 1-0 count, scoring one run.
  • Blue Jays scored three runs in the third inning. Blue Jays’s big inning was driven by a walk by Will Lowry, a single by Tyler Drost, and an error on a ball put in play by Kevin Lake.
  • Craig Vruwink earned the victory on the pitcher’s mound for Blue Jays. The hurler went nine innings, allowing three runs on five hits and striking out three.
  • Ian Andrews took the loss for Los Banditos. The righty lasted two innings, allowing six hits and five runs while striking out four.
  • Nick BowerAnthony WussowBryant PrzybillaHoward Hardee, and Caleb White each collected one hit to lead Los BanditosWussow led Los Banditos with two stolen bases, as they ran wild on the base paths with five stolen bases.
  • Blue Jays had 17 hits in the game. VruwinkSeth BraddockLowry, and Brian Covington all managed multiple hits for Blue Jays. Vruwink led Blue Jays with four hits in four at bats.
  • Los Banditos struck out 17 of the Blue Jays  but were not able to mange the uncaged animals.

Details

Date Time Division Season
May 16, 2021 1:00 pm 18+ Division 2021

Field

Sauk City - Jaycee Park
305 Hemlock St, Sauk City, WI 53583

Umpires

Plate UmpField Ump
Acker, AlSpringer, Brett